Wolf Signs by Vivian Arend

Image Posted on Updated on

Wolf Signs by Vivian ArendWolf Signs by Vivian Arend

Series: Granite Lake Wolves #1

Rating: 2 of 5 stars

Talk about getting your signals crossed…

Robyn Maxwell doesn’t care that her brother has to cancel out on their backcountry ski trip. She can do it alone. The fact she’s deaf doesn’t make her survival skills any weaker. The chance to get away from it all and relax in the Yukon wilderness is just what she’s been craving.

Meeting wilderness guide Keil at the cabin starts cravings of another kind. Keil’s one hot hunk of ripped, tasty male. Now she has to deal with raging hormones as well as strange questions about wolves and mates and challenges to the death.

Keil was trying for a nice reflective retreat before challenging for the Alpha position of his Alaskan pack. He wasn’t planning on meeting the woman destined to be his mate, or finding out she’s not aware she has the genes of a wolf.

Between dealing with his accident-prone younger brother, a deaf mate with an attitude and an impending duel to the death, his week—and his bed—is suddenly full.

Far from the relaxing getaway any of them had in mind…

Just your average girl-meets-boy, boy-helps-girl-discover-she’s-a-werewolf, girl-and-boy-mate story. Wolf Signs was decent enough. The writing wasn’t spectacular, though nor was it horrendous by any measure. The storyline was easy to follow, simple and uncomplicated in a straightforward, honest way. It’s in the characters where I take up issue.

TJ was my favorite things about this entire book. In the scene where Robyn first encounters him and his brother Keil, it was from his point of view, so I automatically latched onto him. It helped that he was fun and carefree, and Keil was being an absolute weirdo, sniffing the door Robyn had just slammed on them for like 5 minutes straight. I was kinda expecting more from him than to be shit on for the whole rest of the trip.

And can we please address this whole predicament about Robyn stopping a bloody death-brawl showdown with her pheromones?! Someone alert the police, there’s another speshul snowflake among a pack of like 10 guys and only one of them is not opposed to jumping her like a rack of meat.

Good God, there was nothing even remarkable about Robyn. The only thing that interested me about her was that she was deaf, and that was only because on my of main projects right now deals with a character who is mute and communicates through ASL. I wanted to see how well author Arend would handle the obstacle, but it’s hardly even a problem because Robyn can read lips, write witty things and, oh yeah, communicate telepathically with the one person she’s around for most of the story. And can speak anyway. With a pleasing, powerful voice, at that. Ugh.

I liked the story. Kinda. It was short and sweet and a little engaging in some parts, at least in learning about the wolves and watching the attraction grow between Keil and Robyn, but there’s so much more negative to say about it (and most of the crap surfaces at the end, whereas the first half or so was actually enjoyable). Unfortunately, I’m just not interested in the unlikeable nature of these characters (and my favorite ones getting shit on left and right) to continue with the rest of the series.

Oh and the instalove; I understand they’re mates, but holy crap, they spent like FIVE DAYS together…

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s